Northern Star Chess - 2014 Secondary Girls Teams Chess Championship
Results (Boards 1 & 2)
| Players | BHS | CLC | SHGC | VSC | GWSC | Total | |||||
|
| ZhiLin G | Yvonne Au | Vanessa P | Elise H | Helena W | Kani B | Gabrielle X | Lauren W | Bonita G | Amy Z | |
BHS | ZhiLin G |
|
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Yvonne Au |
|
| 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
CLC | Vanessa P | 0 | 1 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Elise H | 0 | 0 |
|
| 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
SHGC | Helena W | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
|
| 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Kani B | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
|
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | |
VSC | Gabrielle X | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
|
| 1 | 1 | 6 |
Lauren W | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 4 | |
GWSC | Bonita G | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
|
| 5 |
Amy Z | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
|
| 4 |
Results (Boards 3 & 4)
| Players | BHS | CLC | SHGC | VSC | GWSC | Total | |||||
|
| Bethany L | Mia Z | Victoria H | Molly J. H | Chantelle P | Emily H | Adelle X | Gemma W | Shruthi M | Jessica W | |
BHS | Bethany L |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Mia Z |
|
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | |
CLC | Victoria H | 1 | 0 |
|
| 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Molly J. H | 1 | 0 |
|
| 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
SHGC | Chantelle P | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
|
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Emily H | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0 | 1 | |
VSC | Adelle X | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 5 |
Gemma W | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 3.5 | |
GWSC | Shruthi M | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 1 | 1 |
|
| 7.5 |
Jessica W | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
|
| 6 |
Grand Total (Individual)
| Players: | Final Score | State Final | Certificates | Board prize | Teams Total |
BHS
| 1. ZhiLin G | 8 | Secondary Girls | High Distinction | Gold | 16 |
2. Yvonne Au | 1 |
| Participation |
| ||
3. Bethany L | 1 |
| Participation |
| ||
4. Mia Z | 6 | Secondary Girls | Distinction | Gold | ||
CLC | 1. Vanessa P | 1 |
| Participation |
| 6 |
2. Elise H | 1 |
| Participation |
| ||
3. Victoria H | 2 |
| Participation |
| ||
4. Molly J. H | 2 |
| Participation |
| ||
SHGS | 1. Helena W | 5 | Secondary Girls | Credit | =Bronze | 17 |
2. Kani B | 5 | Secondary Girls | Credit | Gold | ||
3. Chantelle P | 5 | Secondary Girls | Credit | Silver | ||
4. Emily H | 2 |
| Participation |
| ||
VSC | 1. Gabrielle X | 6 | Secondary Girls | Distinction | Silver | 18.5 |
2. Lauren W | 4 | Secondary Girls | Participation | Bronze | ||
3. Adelle X | 5 | Secondary Girls | Credit | Bronze | ||
4. Gemma W | 3.5 |
| Participation | Bronze | ||
GWSC | 1. Bonita G | 5 | Secondary Girls | Credit | =Bronze | 22.5 |
2. Amy Z | 4 | Secondary Girls | Participation | Silver | ||
3. Shruthi M | 7.5 | Secondary Girls | High Distinction | Gold | ||
4. Jessica W | 6 | Secondary Girls | Distinction | Silver |
Grand Total (Teams):
School: | Teams Total | Reserves | Grand Total |
1. Balwyn High School | 16 | 1.75 | 17.75 |
2. Catholic Ladies College | 6 | 2 | 8 |
3. Sacred Heart Girls' College | 17 | 1.75 | 18.75 |
4. Viewbank Secondary College | 18.5 | 0 | 18.5 |
5. Glen Waverley Secondary College | 22.5 | 3 | 25.5 |
NSC Secondary Girls Champion 2014 - Glen Waverley Secondary College
NSC Secondary Girls Runner Up 2014 - Sacred Heart Girls' College